#info@platypus-eyewear.com #+41 (0) 58 122 19 19 #Callback #Virtual try on #Configure and order manually

Callback Service

    The Data Controller is DIAMOND SA which is headquartered in Via dei Patrizi 5, CH-6616 Losone.
    For any further information on the processing of personal data or to exercise your rights, you can contact us

    • by sending a written request to: DIAMOND SA, Via dei Patrizi 5, CH-6616 Losone
    • by email at: info@platypus-eyewear.com
    • by phone at: +41 58 122 19 19

    A personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as, for example, a name, an identification number, location data or an online identifier.
    By processing we mean any operation which is performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as, for example, the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, consultation, erasure or destruction.

    Your personal data is processed using primarily electronic and telematic means by DIAMOND SA and by other parties who, having been appropriately selected for their reliability and expertise, perform technical operations for pursuing purposes that are strictly related to the use of the website.
    In general, the data is processed to perform the following services, which are available by accessing our site:

    Browsing the website

    While browsing the website, we collect information about your IP address and other data that are used only for statistical and analytical purposes, to evaluate the functioning of our website and improve navigation quality and experience.

    Virtual Try-on

    We offer you the ability to try on the eyewear online using our 2D or 3D fitting tools. You can either upload your photo or use your webcam. The digital try-on is optional and not required for the purchase of eyewear. We use an external service provider to provide the service. We use the photo and/or video material you provide solely to enable us to provide the service to you. The photo and/or video is only processed live during the virtual fitting. We do not store, collect, disclose or process your image or biometric information in connection with your image. Temporary cookies will be stored on the consumer own browser or device, and will be automatically refreshed after 30minutes or new visit on the website. Only aggregated and statistical data, but no personal data or biometric information, may be stored by the service provider on servers located within the EU in order to improve the service.

    Online Shop

    During the ordering process steps in the online store, you will be asked to provide your first and last name, address, email and phone number, and product-related information such as diopters. The information submitted with the order allows us to manufacture and assemble the configured product. Providing your personal information is voluntary, but any refusal to provide it will make it impossible to process your order.
    In addition, we offer you various payment options. Depending on which payment method you choose in the ordering process, we will pass on the payment data collected for this purpose to the credit institution commissioned with the payment and, if applicable, to payment service providers commissioned by us or selected by you.

    Contact us form

    The “contact us” form asks you to enter your first and last name, the email and the message. The “contact us” form allows us to provide you the information you may request about our products and services. Providing your personal data is voluntary, but any refusal to provide us such data will make it impossible to process your request.

    As part of our activities and for the purposes specified above, your personal data can be shared with Third Parties services appointed “Data Processor” who provide specific processing services (for example web hosting) on behalf of the Data Controller and according to his specific instructions.
    The updated list of all Data Processors is available at DIAMOND SA headquarters; for further details, please contact us by phone or e-mail.

    Each processing of your personal data is justified by one of the following legal prerequisites:

    • Pre-contractual/Contractual: Processing is necessary to execute a contract between the parties.
    • Legal obligation: Processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation.
    • Legitimate interest: Processing is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller, provided that the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the User, which require the protection of personal data, do not prevail.
    • Consent: Processing is only possible if you have given consent for specific purposes. In this case, you may revoke your prior consent at any time by contacting the Data Controller as indicated in article 1.

    Our website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18. DIAMOND SA do not verify the age of our users. If you are younger than 18 years, please seek the permission of a parent or guardian before using our website.

    Your personal data will not be stored or transferred to countries that do not provide adequate levels of personal protection.
    Should it be necessary, in order to elaborate your request, to transfer personal data to one of these countries all the same, DIAMOND SA shall not do so prior to signing specific contracts between DIAMOND and said parties in accordance with the applicable law and regulations

    We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, in compliance with the storage limitation principle.
    If processing is based on consent, your personal data may be stored for longer periods or until you withdraw your consent.

     

    You always have the right to obtain confirmation from Diamond SA as to whether or not personal data that concern you are processed, and, where that is the case, you have the following data protection rights:

    • to access your personal data and information about the purposes of the processing; the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed; where possible, the envisaged period during which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
    • to object, at any time, to processing of personal data that concern you
    • to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data that concern you
    • to obtain the erasure of personal data that concern you if they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, if you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based or if the personal data have been unlawfully processe
    • to obtain restriction of processing, when available
    • to receive the personal data that concern you and which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit those data to another Data Controller without hindrance from us (only if provided for by applicable law)
    • the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

     

    You may exercise your rights freely and at any time:

    • using the contact details provided in the paragraph “Data Controller”
    • contacting the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

    Diamond SA reserves the right to amend or simply update the content of this Privacy Policy, in part or in full, including as a result of changes in applicable legislation. Such changes will be binding as soon as they are published on the Site. If you continue to access or use the service after such publication, it is assumed that you have consented to these changes. Accordingly, the Data Controller invites you to visit this section regularly to acquaint yourself with the most recent and up-to-date version of the Privacy Policy so that you are always informed of the data collected and how it is used by the Data Controller.

    The cookie policy provides information on how data is collected during user navigation on the website www.platypus-eyewear.com and how these data are then used.

    A cookie is a small file that is sent to the browser and saved on your device when you visit a website.
    Cookies allow the website to function efficiently and improve its services, in addition to providing information to the site owner for statistical or advertising purposes, primarily to personalize your navigation experience by remembering your preferences (for example, remembering the language and currency you set, in order to recognize you at the next visit, etc.). Cookies can remain in the user device for the duration of a session (that is, until you close the browser used for web browsing) or for a pre-defined period of time

    Our website uses various types of cookies and similar technologies, each of which has a specific function.

    Technical cookies

    Technical cookies are essential for the correct functioning of the website and to provide the service offered and requested by a user. We refer especially to navigation cookies, which from the first access allow the website to view content on your device by recognizing the language and market of the country from which you have chosen to connect. If you are a registered user, they will allow you to be recognized and to access the services offered by the dedicated areas.

    Analytcal cookies

    Analytical cookies are used to recognize and to count the number of visitors to our website, to see how visitors move around the website and to record which content visitors view and are interested in. This helps us to determine how frequently particular pages and advertisements are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website.

    Marketing and profiling cookies

    Marketing and profiling cookies are aimed at creating user-related profiles to send commercial messages that meet the preferences shown during the visit, or to improve your navigation experience: while you navigate on our website, these cookies are useful for showing you products of interest to you or which are similar to those you have viewed.

    First-party and Third-party cookies

    First-party cookies are created directly from our website while third-party cookies are those that have been sent by our trusted third-party companies. These cookies allow you to be provided with our commercial offering on other affiliated websites (retargeting). We do not have control of the information provided by third party cookies and we do not have access to this data. This information is entirely controlled by third party cookies as described in the respective privacy policy.

    Users may give consent to use cookies on our website or they may refuse consent. However, blocking some or all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of our websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on the website (e.g. log on, access content, search functions).

    Your personal information may be subject to storage or transfer in countries that do not have adequate data protection laws, such as the United States.

    Most browsers support cookies, but users can set their browsers to decline them and can delete them when- ever they like.

    Through the use of Google cookies, we may transfer certain personal information (such as the IP address of the user’s device, the browser used, the operating system, the screen resolution, the language selected, the date and time of the website visit) to countries which, according to the European Commission, do not provide adequate data protection; these countries include the United States of America. In addition, Google, as a “provider of electronic communications services” within the meaning of Art. 1881, paragraph 4, letter b), Title 50 of the U.S. Code (so-called “Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Ac” – FISA 702) is subject to surveillance by US intelligence agencies, which may, therefore, collect online identifiers such as IP addresses and “Unique Identification Numbers”; surveillance that is further strengthened by the federal measure known as “Cloud Act” (“Clarifying Lawful Overseas Use of Data Act”), introduced in March 2018, which allows such agencies to acquire computer data from cloud computing service operators, even if the servers are located in Europe. Therefore, by giving consent for the use of such cookies, the User is aware of the risks that he or she may incur, based on the information provided above.